Proud Boys leader Enrique Tarrio smiles during a march in Portland, Ore., on Aug. 17, 2019. (John Rudoff/AFP via Getty Images)
[…] Much like the prosecution of nearly two dozen members of the Oath Keepers, the Proud Boys’ nearly four-month trial tilled potentially fertile ground for precedent-setting action by the U.S. Court of Appeals and the U.S. Supreme Court.

 

The backbone of the prosecution of the Proud Boys and Oath Keepers is the Civil War-era seditious conspiracy law.

 

Section 18 U.S. Code §2384 states that seditious conspiracy exists when two or more people “conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States…”

 

The federal statute might well be used against former President Trump in a superseding indictment to charges brought against him by DOJ Special Prosecutor Jack Smith.

 

Defending against seditious conspiracy in a D.C. federal court looks a bit like trying to nail Jell-O to the wall.